Congratulations to the

Stephens County High School

Class of 2020

Valedictorian: Ashlyn Merce

Salutatorian: Raelyn Sanders

STAR Student: Raelyn Sanders

STAR Teacher: Wynette Neal

Top 5% of Senior Class:

Ana Barker, Kimberly Dinh, Micah Hunt, Tyra Hunter, Haley Jordan, Kyle McCurley, Ashlyn Merce, George Moore, Isabella Morrow, Shivani Patel, Raelyn Sanders

CORD Recipients

Senior Athletic Mastery Cords: Ridge Adams, Liz Adams, Bree Adams, Muhammet Aktas, Anna Ashe, Ana Barker, Annaston Beitzel, Kate Blasingame, Garrett Bowers, Alexis Castenada, Anthony Chafin, Dale Cleveland, Lydia Cornelius, Andrew Crunkleton, Kenny Davis, Jackson Dean, Leslie Dover, Triston Farmer, Tony Frazier, Nigel Green, Kaitlyn Hicks, Josh Henshaw, Caden Holbrooks, Ethan Holbrooks, William Hulsey, Tyra Hunter, DJ Jones, MJ Jones, Haley Jordan, Drae LaCount, Mary Ann Lytle, Isaiah Martin, Jack McLaughlin, Mari McNeal, Ally Miller, George Moore, Quan Moore, Cassie Morgan, Isabella Morrow, Jordan Page, Shivani Patel, Kaitlin Quick, Tanner Revels, Odyssey Richie, Colby Rockwell, Raelyn Sanders, Chris Sinclair, Aly Singletary, Cole Snyder, Hudson Spurlock, Brady Stovall, Jacob Struble, Anike’ Tendell, Brady Thomas, Demi Thomas, Mucha Trimier, Eli Wenger, Kasey Westmoreland, Riley Westmoreland, Connor Wilson, Tyler Wright

Senior Fine Arts Mastery Cords: Allie Burns, Joseph Charicata, John Clark, Mikayla Deane, Kimberly Dinh, Emma Dumaine, Peter Dunavan, Jayda Forbes, Thomas Frazier, Kaitlyn Gilmer, Allyson Herron, Timothy Hicks, Micah Hunt, Iradi Lopez, Mary Ann Lytle, Derrick McCurley, Austin Miller, Deanna Payne, Jared Perrin, Ariana Price, Kaitlin Quick, Jekel Smith, Jacob Struble, Eric Sullivan, Madalyn Walters, Hope Watson, Madeline Wilmot

 

Senior Foreign Language Cords: Mattisen Finney, Derrick McCurley, Ashlyn Merce, Isabella Morrow, Shivani Patel, Raelyn Sanders, Eric Sullivan

 

Thespian Cord: EmmaMae Dumaine

Honor Graduates

Bree Adams, Elizabeth Adams, Anna Claire Addison, Kevin Aderhold, Devin Allen, Logan Allgood, Anna Ashe, Lauren Babcock, Ana Barker, Mackenzie Batson, Annaston Beitzel, Tray Blackwell, Kathleen Blasingame, Garrett Bowers, Delta Cartwright, Alexis Castaneda, Anthony Chafin, Joseph Charicata, Emily Cheek, Griffen Clark, Dale Cleveland, Lydia Cornelius, Mikayla Deane, Kimberly Dinh, Leslie Dover, Peter Dunavan, Elizabeth Folsom, Jayda Forbes, Thomas Frazier, Broderick Gaston, Kaitlyn Gilmer, Kaleb Glaze, Jacob Goss, Joseph Gould, Joanne Hayes, Josh Henshaw, Ally Herron, Kaitlyn Hicks, Caden Holbrooks, Ethan Holbrooks, William Hulsey, Micah Hunt, Tyra Hunter, Christina Jimenez, DJ Jones, Haley Jordan, Skyla Kellar, Connor King, Caleb Kirk, Mary Alice Knight, Kailyn LaCount, Iradi Lopez, Many Ann Lytle, Isaiah Martin, Kyle McCurley, Derrick McIntyre, John McLaughlin, Ashlyn Merce, George Moore, Cassie Morgan, Isabella Morrow, Jolie Nicholson, Morrissa Oglesby, Ben Oliver, Shivani Patel, Slater Payne, Jarred Perrin, Paige Phillips, Lexey Pitts, Brandon Pitts, Kline Pressley, Ariana Price, Gage Pruitt, William Pruitt, Cashlyn Pulliam, Kaitlin Quick, Emmalee Radford, Tanner Revels, Maritza Salinas-Rivera, Kaylee Rose, Raelyn Sanders, Jared Sheriff, Jasilyn Sherman, Aly Singletary, Hope Smith, Janaria Smith, Jekel Smith, Cole Snyder, Hudson Spurlock, Julaina Stinnett, Brady Stovall, Jacob Struble, Eric Sullivan, Catherine Swafford, Anike’ Tendell, Demi Thomas, Hadley Thomason, Madalyn Walters, McKenzie Watson, Eli Wenger, Kasey Westmoreland, Riley Westmoreland, Dawson Yang

Introducing the Class of 2020 

Stephens County High School Graduates

Yazmine Tatiana My'chelle Feaster

Yazmine Tatiana My'chelle Feaster

Zavione Bry'Shaud Lemar Scott

Zavione Bry'Shaud Lemar Scott

William Elias Pruitt

William Elias Pruitt

William Cole Snyder

William Cole Snyder

William Brady Stovall

William Brady Stovall

William Arthur Hulsey

William Arthur Hulsey

Wesley Tyler Wright

Wesley Tyler Wright

William Andrew Mills

William Andrew Mills

Tyshaun Rhykell Richie

Tyshaun Rhykell Richie

Tyreikus Xavier Scott

Tyreikus Xavier Scott

Tyra Cole Hunter

Tyra Cole Hunter

Triston Perry Farmer

Triston Perry Farmer

Trinity Rayne Coker

Trinity Rayne Coker

Tyler Zachary Brothers

Tyler Zachary Brothers

Trinity Marie Santos

Trinity Marie Santos

Timothy Brandon Hicks

Timothy Brandon Hicks

Trevor Eli Burton

Trevor Eli Burton

Treyvin Dale Cheek

Treyvin Dale Cheek

Timothy Mikel Bohannon x

Timothy Mikel Bohannon x

Thomas Trayvon Blackwell

Thomas Trayvon Blackwell

Thomas Richard Rose

Thomas Richard Rose

Thomas Anthony Frazier

Thomas Anthony Frazier

Taylor Dean Sprouse

Taylor Dean Sprouse

Tanner Alan Revels

Tanner Alan Revels

Stephen Michael Dakota Shirley

Stephen Michael Dakota Shirley

Tajuhnai Ladawn Barrett x

Tajuhnai Ladawn Barrett x

Slater Scott Payne

Slater Scott Payne

Skylar Zane Cisson

Skylar Zane Cisson

Skyla Faith Kellar

Skyla Faith Kellar

Shivani Paresh Patel

Shivani Paresh Patel

Sergio Uriel Escanuela

Sergio Uriel Escanuela

Seth Braden Randall

Seth Braden Randall

Shaidrecius Laquerrus Ami Fleming

Shaidrecius Laquerrus Ami Fleming

Samuel Rufus King

Samuel Rufus King

Riley Josiah-Von Westmoreland

Riley Josiah-Von Westmoreland

Ridge Carter Adams

Ridge Carter Adams

Raelyn Georgia Sanders

Raelyn Georgia Sanders

Ruby Lynn Finley

Ruby Lynn Finley

Quincy Jamal Baker

Quincy Jamal Baker

Quantrevieus Ty'Riques Moore

Quantrevieus Ty'Riques Moore

Pierce Alexander Childs

Pierce Alexander Childs

Preston Lanier Perry x

Preston Lanier Perry x

Peyton Korren Gibby

Peyton Korren Gibby

Paige Marie Phillips

Paige Marie Phillips

Omar Rashidd Clemmons

Omar Rashidd Clemmons

Peter Michael Dunavan

Peter Michael Dunavan

Patrick Luis Zavala

Patrick Luis Zavala

Olivia Grace Young

Olivia Grace Young

Noah Chase Stowe

Noah Chase Stowe

Odyssey Jana Richie

Odyssey Jana Richie

Nigel Lorenzo Green

Nigel Lorenzo Green

Nicholas Waylon Marsteller

Nicholas Waylon Marsteller

Nicholas Ryan Jurasin

Nicholas Ryan Jurasin

Nancy Cecilia Mancera

Nancy Cecilia Mancera

Muhammet Berk Aktas

Muhammet Berk Aktas

Mucha Kenzae Trimier x

Mucha Kenzae Trimier x

Morrissa Daneen Oglesby

Morrissa Daneen Oglesby

Mikayla Faith Deane

Mikayla Faith Deane

Micah David Hunt

Micah David Hunt

Michael Gage Dawson Pruitt

Michael Gage Dawson Pruitt

Micah Kaden Ferreira

Micah Kaden Ferreira

Megan Elizabeth Bohannon

Megan Elizabeth Bohannon

Mattisen Nevaeh Finney

Mattisen Nevaeh Finney

Mary Ann Marie Lytle

Mary Ann Marie Lytle

Mary Alice Knight

Mary Alice Knight

Maritza Karina Salinas-Rivera x

Maritza Karina Salinas-Rivera x

Marielle Simone McNeal

Marielle Simone McNeal

Marcaeveon Zxamore Jones

Marcaeveon Zxamore Jones

Makale Robert Owens

Makale Robert Owens

Malijah Nikiria Fortson

Malijah Nikiria Fortson

Madeline Danielle Wilmot

Madeline Danielle Wilmot

Madalyn Jordan Walters

Madalyn Jordan Walters

Mackenzie Claire Batson

Mackenzie Claire Batson

Luis Armando Ramirez

Luis Armando Ramirez

Lydia Edith Cornelius

Lydia Edith Cornelius

Logan Alexander Allgood

Logan Alexander Allgood

Lexey Savannah Pitts

Lexey Savannah Pitts

Leslie Nicole Dover

Leslie Nicole Dover

Leah Elizabeth Roper

Leah Elizabeth Roper

Lauren Riley Babcock

Lauren Riley Babcock

Kyler David Lee

Kyler David Lee

Kimberly C Dinh

Kimberly C Dinh

Kolby Daniel Fisher

Kolby Daniel Fisher

Kline William Pressley

Kline William Pressley

Kimberly Anike' LaVoisier Tendell

Kimberly Anike' LaVoisier Tendell

Kevin Daniel Phillips

Kevin Daniel Phillips

Kevin Noah Aderhold Jr.

Kevin Noah Aderhold Jr.

Kenneth Jesup Jackson Black

Kenneth Jesup Jackson Black

Kenslee Trayce Spencer

Kenslee Trayce Spencer

Kathleen Olivia Blasingame

Kathleen Olivia Blasingame

Katherine Grace Eller

Katherine Grace Eller

Katelynn Deanna Kelly

Katelynn Deanna Kelly

Kaylee Sophia Rose

Kaylee Sophia Rose

Kareem Isaiah Phillips

Kareem Isaiah Phillips

Karah Elizabeth Walters

Karah Elizabeth Walters

Kasey Jade York

Kasey Jade York

Kasey Nicole Westmoreland

Kasey Nicole Westmoreland

Kanirien Tavocus Davis

Kanirien Tavocus Davis

Kaleb Austin Glaze

Kaleb Austin Glaze

Kaitlyn Renee Benfield

Kaitlyn Renee Benfield

Kaitlyn Diana Hicks

Kaitlyn Diana Hicks

Kaitlyn Nikole Gilmer

Kaitlyn Nikole Gilmer

Kaitlin Michelle Quick

Kaitlin Michelle Quick

Kaitlin Jade Fowler

Kaitlin Jade Fowler

Justin Wayne Victory

Justin Wayne Victory

Kailyn Leanne LaCount

Kailyn Leanne LaCount

Juliana Selene Blackwell

Juliana Selene Blackwell

Julaina Charlene Stinnett

Julaina Charlene Stinnett

Juan Carlos Picazo Jr.

Juan Carlos Picazo Jr.

Joshua Hubbard Henshaw

Joshua Hubbard Henshaw

Joseph Paul Gould II

Joseph Paul Gould II

Joseph Dakota Hornick

Joseph Dakota Hornick

Joseph Hector Charicata

Joseph Hector Charicata

Jordan Infiniti Kimbrell

Jordan Infiniti Kimbrell

Jordan Chase Page

Jordan Chase Page

Jonathan Wayne Buchanan

Jonathan Wayne Buchanan

Jonathan Mark Marsteller

Jonathan Mark Marsteller

Jonathan Jose Najera

Jonathan Jose Najera

Jonathan Dylan Beatty

Jonathan Dylan Beatty

Jolie Allison Nicholson

Jolie Allison Nicholson

John Henry McLaughlin II

John Henry McLaughlin II

John Dylan Clark

John Dylan Clark

Johnathan Skylar Veal

Johnathan Skylar Veal

Joanne Jureda Hayes

Joanne Jureda Hayes

Jessica Rose Funderburk

Jessica Rose Funderburk

Jeffrey Joseph Dmytryck

Jeffrey Joseph Dmytryck

Jekel Coryeon Smith

Jekel Coryeon Smith

Jeffery Creed Nichols

Jeffery Creed Nichols

Jebadiah Kole Wayne Jones

Jebadiah Kole Wayne Jones

Jayda Leigh Forbes

Jayda Leigh Forbes

Jaxon Gilbert Oglesby

Jaxon Gilbert Oglesby

Javier Perez-Cristobal

Javier Perez-Cristobal

Jason Keoni Timothy Ramos

Jason Keoni Timothy Ramos

Jasmine Alize Beady

Jasmine Alize Beady

Jared Tyler Sheriff

Jared Tyler Sheriff

Jasilyn Amya Sherman

Jasilyn Amya Sherman

Jared Allen Perrin

Jared Allen Perrin

Janaria Ny'treonna Smith

Janaria Ny'treonna Smith

James Edward Roush III

James Edward Roush III

Jacob Nathaniel Goss

Jacob Nathaniel Goss

Jacob Charles Struble

Jacob Charles Struble

Jacob Daniel Whitworth

Jacob Daniel Whitworth

Jackson Frasier Dean

Jackson Frasier Dean

Jacob Adams Holbrooks

Jacob Adams Holbrooks

Isaiah Lavokus Tate

Isaiah Lavokus Tate

Isabella Brook Morrow

Isabella Brook Morrow

Iradi Lopez

Iradi Lopez

Hunter Richard Puntervold

Hunter Richard Puntervold

Hudson Arthur Spurlock

Hudson Arthur Spurlock

Hope McKenzie Watson

Hope McKenzie Watson

Hadley Nicole Thomason

Hadley Nicole Thomason

Hope Elizabeth Smith

Hope Elizabeth Smith

Haley Ann Jordan

Haley Ann Jordan

Haven Cielo Figueroa

Haven Cielo Figueroa

Griffen Edward Clark

Griffen Edward Clark

Gorge Alberto Lugo

Gorge Alberto Lugo

George Hunter Moore

George Hunter Moore

Garrett Oneal Bowers

Garrett Oneal Bowers

Fredrick Isaiah Martin

Fredrick Isaiah Martin

Ethan Benjamin Holbrooks

Ethan Benjamin Holbrooks

Emmalee Blayne Radford

Emmalee Blayne Radford

Eric Thomas Sullivan

Eric Thomas Sullivan

Ethan Alexander Burnsed

Ethan Alexander Burnsed

Emma Mae Dumaine

Emma Mae Dumaine

Emily Lauren Cheek

Emily Lauren Cheek

Elizabeth Jurnee Adams

Elizabeth Jurnee Adams

Emilio Rene Zuniga III

Emilio Rene Zuniga III

Emily Haley Goss

Emily Haley Goss

Elizabeth Grace Folsom

Elizabeth Grace Folsom

Elijah Mark Herron

Elijah Mark Herron

Elijah Shane Wenger

Elijah Shane Wenger

Elijah Jaheim Bernard Scott

Elijah Jaheim Bernard Scott

Elijah Cain Owenby

Elijah Cain Owenby

Diquon Renaldo Harrison

Diquon Renaldo Harrison

Eli Isaiah Allison x

Eli Isaiah Allison x

Draevon Kohl LaCount

Draevon Kohl LaCount

Drayven Izaya Menza

Drayven Izaya Menza

Devin Lee Allen

Devin Lee Allen

Demi Prather Thomas

Demi Prather Thomas

Derrick Elijah McIntyre

Derrick Elijah McIntyre

Derrick Kyle McCurley

Derrick Kyle McCurley

Delta Victoria Cartwright

Delta Victoria Cartwright

Deanna Elizabeth Payne

Deanna Elizabeth Payne

Dawson Xiongcheng Yang

Dawson Xiongcheng Yang

Deangela Dijonae Fortson

Deangela Dijonae Fortson

David Conor Wilson

David Conor Wilson

Darquaevein Naometric Jones

Darquaevein Naometric Jones

Daniel Garraty Fenyo Mathews

Daniel Garraty Fenyo Mathews

Dalton Joshua Simpson

Dalton Joshua Simpson

Dale Michelle Cleveland

Dale Michelle Cleveland

Corbin Owen Clark

Corbin Owen Clark

Connor Bradford King

Connor Bradford King

Colby Jacob Rockwell

Colby Jacob Rockwell

Cody Ross Gillon

Cody Ross Gillon

Christopher Mavon Davis

Christopher Mavon Davis

Christopher Stephen Kilian x

Christopher Stephen Kilian x

Christopher Joseph Mendez

Christopher Joseph Mendez

Christopher Ga'Terrion Sinclair

Christopher Ga'Terrion Sinclair

Catherine Grace-Ann Swafford

Catherine Grace-Ann Swafford

Christina Grace Ashlynn Jimenez

Christina Grace Ashlynn Jimenez

Chinasa Semaj Teasley

Chinasa Semaj Teasley

Cassie Greg Morgan

Cassie Greg Morgan

Carson Micheal Watkins

Carson Micheal Watkins

Carson Gilbert Orr

Carson Gilbert Orr

Cashlyn Taylor Pulliam

Cashlyn Taylor Pulliam

Carter Lawrence Ware

Carter Lawrence Ware

Caleb Hunter Kirk

Caleb Hunter Kirk

Caden Anthony Holbrooks

Caden Anthony Holbrooks

Bryant Jonathan Avalos

Bryant Jonathan Avalos

Broderick Dane Gaston

Broderick Dane Gaston

Bree Shyann Adams

Bree Shyann Adams

Brandon Michael Pless

Brandon Michael Pless

Brandon Lewis Holland

Brandon Lewis Holland

Brady Logan Thomas

Brady Logan Thomas

Benjamin Nesmith Oliver

Benjamin Nesmith Oliver

Atley Dillon Dawkins

Atley Dillon Dawkins

Azai'ya Nikel Burton

Azai'ya Nikel Burton

Austin Chase Byrd

Austin Chase Byrd

Austin Bailey Miller

Austin Bailey Miller

Ashton Joseph Standridge

Ashton Joseph Standridge

Ashlyn Lorraine Beaver

Ashlyn Lorraine Beaver

Ashlyn Taylor Merce

Ashlyn Taylor Merce

Ariana Kathleen Price

Ariana Kathleen Price

Anthony Michael Chafin

Anthony Michael Chafin

Annaston Grace Beitzel

Annaston Grace Beitzel

Ansley Dae Smith

Ansley Dae Smith

Anastasia Katheryn Barker

Anastasia Katheryn Barker

Anna Claire Addison

Anna Claire Addison

Anna Alejandra Ashe

Anna Alejandra Ashe

Andrew Billy Crunkleton

Andrew Billy Crunkleton

Allyson Lynn Herron

Allyson Lynn Herron

Aliya Christen Miller

Aliya Christen Miller

Alyson Paige Singletary

Alyson Paige Singletary

Allie Michelle Burns

Allie Michelle Burns

Alexis Kiana Castaneda

Alexis Kiana Castaneda

Aiden William Fowler

Aiden William Fowler

Adam Jason Rudeseal Jr.

Adam Jason Rudeseal Jr.

Alanah Noel Mundy x

Alanah Noel Mundy x

"There is a moment in every dawn when light floats, and there is the possibility of magic.

Creation holds its breath."

Seniors:  Today is your dawn . . .and I can't wait to see what magic you make!

Jessica Waters

ConnectLocal.News

Scholarship Recipients

COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIPS

Belmont University: Kyle McCurley receiving a Merit Scholarship of $8,000/year renewable for four years and a Music Scholarship of $10,000/year renewable for four years. He has also been awarded the 2020 Boral Scholarship in the amount of $4,000/year also renewable for your years. Totaling potential earnings of $88,000.

 

College of Coastal Georgia: Julaina Stinnett is receiving the Bertha S. Galin Endowment Scholarship in the amount of $2,500.

 

Mercer University: Slater Payne is receiving the Adiel SHerwood Scholarship in the amount of $24,000/year renewable for four years totaling a potential $96,000.

 

Newberry College: Kasey Westmoreland is an academic scholarship of $11,000/year renewable for four years. She is also receiving an athletic scholarship to play softball of $4,000/year renewable for four years, and Kasey is also receiving the Scarlet and Gray Scholarship in the amount of $3,000 per year again renewable for four years. In total, Kasey is scheduled to potentially receive $72,000 in Scholarships from Newberry College.

 

North Georgia Technical College: Hope Smith is receiving The North Georgia Technical College Foundation Scholarship in the amount of $500.

 

Southern Wesleyan University: Josh Henshaw will attend Southern Wesleyan University in the fall and he will have the opportunity to play baseball. Josh has been extended an Academic Presidential Scholarship in the amount of $10,000. He will also be receiving an $8,000 athletic scholarship and Josh will also be eligible for other financial aid earnings, totaling $23,500 per year. Each of Josh’s scholarships are renewable for four years totaling a potential of $94,000 in scholarship earnings.

 

Toccoa Falls College: Peter Dunavan is receiving the Toccoa Falls College Presidential Scholarship in the amount of $8,000 renewable for 4 years totaling $32,000. Hadley Thomason is receiving the Provost Scholarship from Toccoa Falls College in the amount of $6,000.

 

The University of Georgia: Kaitlin Quick is receiving a $1,000 Scholarship from the College of Agricultural and Environmental Sciences. Kaitlin will also be receiving the Joann Tollerson Goodman Scholarship from the College of Agricultural and Environmental Sciences in the amount of $2,000. She has also been extended one of the Elks National Foundation ENF Legacy Awards in the amount of $4,000 for the 2020-2024 academic years.

 

United States Air Force Academy: Hudson Spurlock’s estimated value of four year degree program is $416,000. Hudson will be playing football for the Air Force Falcons.

 

University of North Georgia: Tony Frazier has been awarded a ROTC Scholarship covering his room and board for four years totaling an estimated $38,000.

 

Young Harris College: Bree Adams is receiving the Miller Scholarship along with a cheer scholarship totaling $23,000.

 

Community Scholarships

The Wanda Kesler/Debbie Fricks Scholarship ($500): Tyra Hunter

Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority($1,000): Anike’ Tendell

 

Anchor Club Memorial Scholarships:

Clara Anderson: Kaitlin Quick

Jean Hill Memorial: Kasey Westmoreland

Cindy Tatum: Haley Jordan

 

The Ashton Bray Memorial Scholarship($1,000): Mary Alice Knight, George Moore, Jolie Nicholson, Paige Phillips, Jared Sheriff

 

The Black Christian’s Men Association: ($600) Trey Blackwell, ($500) Anike’ Tendell, Morrissa Oglesby, Nigel Green, and Isaiah Martin

 

Be the Hero Scholarship ($500): DJ Jones

 

Clara Anderson Memorial Scholarship ($1,000) Emily Cheek, Peter Dunavan, Ally Herron, Tyra Hunter, Cole Snyder, and Demi Thomas

 

Classes of 1972-1975 Mega-Reunion Scholarship (1,000): Shivani Patel

 

TheDETP Scholarship ($2,000): Jared Sheriff

 

Evan Oglesby Foundation Scholarship ($500): Trey Blackwell, Kaitlyn Hicks, and Morrissa Oglesby

 

First Citizen Bank Scholarship ($250): Josh Henshaw

 

The Fred Huff Scholarship ($500): Kate Blasingame, Kimberly Dinh, Shivani Patel, Carter Ware, and Kasey Westmoreland

 

The Gene Higginbotham Memorial Scholarship ($1,000): Mackenzie Batson

 

The Hart EMC Foundation 4-year college award of $1,000 and Technical School award of $500. Anna Claire Addison, Emily Cheek, Ally Herron, Haley Jordan, Shivani Patel, Kline Pressley, Jared Sheriff, Demi Thomas, Kasey Westmoreland, Riley Westmoreland, Olivia Grace Young

 

The Honorable Robert and Peggy Struble Scholarship ($500): Morrissa Oglesby

 

The Kiwanis Club of Toccoa Scholarship ($500): DJ Jones, Kaitlyn Gilmer, and Emily Cheek

 

Surgical Hope Foundation ($1,000): Aly Singetary

 

The Morgan Concrete Scholarship ($1,000): Asai’ya Burton, Ally Herron, and Jared Sheriff

 

The Nancy Adams Stacey Scholarship:(1,000): Haley Jordan

 

North Georgia Credit Union Scholarship ($1,000): Shivani Pate

 

Oak Hill Alumni Association Scholarship ($500): Haley Jordan

 

Truman Blasingame Fellowship Scholarship ($1,000): Paige Phillips

 

Rotary Club-WC Clary Memorial Scholarship ($1,000): Jared Sheriff

 

Stephens County SPEAR Club Scholarship ($1,000): George Moore and Annaston Beitzel

 

The Stephens County 4-H Program ($500): George Moore, Cashlyn Pulliam, Kaitlyn Gilmer, Dawson Yang, Paige Phillips

 

Georgia 4-H State Scholarship ($1,000): George Moore

 

The Stephens County Farm Bureau ($400): Hope Smith, Mary Alice Knight, Jared Sheriff, and Carter Ware

 

The Georgia Farm Bureau Foundation of Agriculture ($1,500): Mary Alice Knight, Jared Sheriff, and Hope Smith

 

The Stephens County FFA Alumni Scholarship ($1,000): Mary Alice Knight, Jared Sheriff, Hope Smith, and Carter Ware

 

National FFA Scholarship, Built Ford Tough-Mike Jones Ford-Lincoln Scholarship ($1,000): Mary Alice Knight

 

Stephens County Young Farmer’s Scholarship: ($1,000) Jared Sheriff and Hope Smith, ($500) Mary Alice Knight and Carter Ware, Terrell Weeks Memorial Scholarship ($1,000) Hope Smith, Lee Harris, Jr. Memorial Scholarship ($1,500)

 

Stephens County Retired Educators Association ($500): Morrissa Oglesby, Shivani Patel, Hope Smith, Hadley Thomason, Carter Ware

 

The Village Education Foundation Scholarship ($500) Anike’ Tendell and Higher Education Stipend Recipient ($300) Trey Blackwell

 

The Thomas T. and Bernice F. Irvin Foundation ($1,000): Jared Sheriff and Hope Smith

 

The Toccoa Improvement Association ($500): Anike’ Tendell

 

Toccoa-Stephens County Youth Leadership Program Scholarship: Haley Jordan

 

Toccoa Woman’s Club ($500): Trey Blackwell, Jekel Smith, and Lydia Cornelius

 

Senior Beta Club Members: Bree Adams, Elizabeth Adams, AnnaClaire Addison, Anna Ashe, Lauren Babcock, Anastasia Barker, MacKenzie Batson, Annaston Beitzel, Thomas Blackwell, Kathleen Blasingame, Alexis Castaneda, Emily Cheek, Dale Cleveland, Lydia Cornelius, Kimberly Dinh, Elizabeth Folsom, Thomas Frazier, Broderick Gaston, Kaitlyn Gilmer, Joanne Hayes, Allyson Herron, Kaitlyn Hicks, William Hulsey, Micah Hunt, Tyra Hunter, Haley Jordan, Skyla Keller, Mary Alice Knight, Mary Ann Lytle, John McLaughlin, Ashlyn Merce, George Moore, Cassie Morgan, Isabella Morrow, Jolie Nicholson, Shivani Patel, Slater Payne, Jared Perrin, Kline Pressley, Ariana Price, Cashlyn Pulliam, Kaitlin Quick, Raelyn Sanders, Jekel Smith, Hudson Spurlock, Jacob Struble, Eric Sullivan, Kimberly Tendell, Demi Thomas, Madalyn Walters, Kasey Westmoreland, Dawson Yang.

 

This year's Beta Club Scholarship recipients are George Moore and Shivani Patel. Each local scholarship is valued at $300 and is based on a student essay describing how they have followed the Beta Club motto, ‘Let us lead by serving others,' during their time as a member of the Stephens County High School's Beta Club.