Eighth Grade Awards

ConnectLocal.News congratulates the eighth grade Honors recipients and graduates.



TEAM 1


Math Awards

Aurora Elrod

Anna Glaze

Zyler Watson - Most Improved

ELA Awards

Aiden McCabe

L'Norea Walker

Nate Lewallen - Most Improved

Science Awards

Aiden McCabe

Jekyah Morris

Michayla Hester - Most Improved

Social Studies Awards

Aiden McCabe

Boone King

Malachi Davis-Amin - Most Improved


Rebel Citizenship Awards

Anna Glaze

Grant Ware

Team 1 Educators

Math - Mr. Dennis Brock

ELA - Mrs. Grey Thomas

Science - Mrs. Gail Nicholson

Social Studies - Mrs. Holly Peeples

TEAM 2


Math Awards

Maggie Vena

Colby Fowler

Madison Dean - Most Improved

ELA Awards

Chloe Taylor

Robbie Budeanu

Gracie Ellis - Most Improved

Science Awards

Damaris Hernandez

Chloe Taylor

Kiara Parks - Most Improved

Social Studies Awards

Allie Brock

Noah Yang

Carson Smith - Most Improved

Rebel Citizenship Awards

Britney Moldanado

Noah Yang


Team 2 Educators

Math - Mrs. Susan Kesler

ELA - Mrs. Maggi Martinez

Science - Mrs. Suzanne Merce

Social Studies - Dr. David Cawthon

TEAM 3

Math Awards

Breanna Holland

Kaylyn Smith

Anna Standridge - Most Improved

ELA Awards

Luke Bohannon

Bertha "Ali" Mendez

Buse Gencceylan - Most Improved

Science Awards

Breanna Holland

Noah Powers

Bethany Mehle - Most Improved

Social Studies Awards

Kaylyn Smith

Noah Powers

Jose Felipe Thomas - Most Improved

Rebel Citizenship Awards

Whitney Addis

Luke Bohannon

Team 3 Educators

Math - Mrs. Darla Allen

ELA - Mrs. Darla Allen

Science - Mr. Chad Sorrells

Social Studies - Mr. Chad Sorrells

SEARCH


SEARCH Math Award

Micah Burkhart

Wyatt Hammons

SEARCH ELA Award

Sailor Ott

Isabelle Arnold

Kate Oldham


SEARCH SCIENCE Award

Micha Burkhart

Garvin Robinson

SEARCH SOCIAL STUDIES AWARD

Garvin Robinson


SEARCH Rebel Citizenship Awards

Amelia Housley

Levi Burtt

SEARCH/ Honors Team

Math - Mrs. McCall

ELA - Mrs. Allgood

Science - Mrs. Ivey

Social Studies - Ms. Neal



PRESIDENTIAL GOLDEN PINNACLE AWARD

Educational Excellence ward recognizing academic success of students

with a cumulative grade point average of 97 and above.

Aurora Elrod

Sailor Ott


PRESIDENTIAL GOLD AWARD

Educational Excellence ward recognizing academic success of students with a cumulative grade point average of 93 and above.

Isabelle Arnold, Luke Bohannon, Allie Brock, Victoria Broska, Micah Burkhart, Levi Burtt, Ciara Caffee, Emmalee Carter, Jordyn Curry, Zyon David, Malachi Davis-Amin, Bonnie Durand, Colby Fowler, Alexa Freeman, Anna Glaze, Olivia Goss, Wyatt Hammons, Damaris Hernandez, Breanna Holland, Amelia Housley, Dylan Hunt, Isabelle Jones, Boone King, Emerson LeCroy, Siena Malek, A'Niya Mayweather, Emma McAvoy, Aiden McCabe, Rylee McIntyre, Lily Moavero, Jekyah Morris, Kari Murray, Kate Oldham, Noah Powers, Aarlen Radford, Garvin, Robinson, Zach Rosser, Christopher Shirley, Kaylyn Smith, Chloe Taylor, Maggie Vena, Eden Villamarzo, Lydia Wilson, Noah Yang.


PRESIDENTIAL SILVER AWARD

Educational Excellence ward recognizing academic success of students with a cumulative grade point average of 90 and above.

Whitney Addis, Makenna Benfield, Joy Bohannon, Emily Brunt, Robbie Budeanu, Kristan Collins, Haydan Commeau, Emma Dean, Drew Dietz, Katlyn Elrod, Kaden Fulbright, Talan Grafton, Ethan Hall, Kami Hattaway, Caitlin Hendrix, Michayla Hester, Justin HIdalgo, Teeghan Jameson, Tucker Kinsey, Isabella Litten, McKenzie Mack, Britney Maldonado, Brayden Moore, Owen Murray, Michaela Nadeau, Patrick Parks, Eli Phillips, Abigail Pilgrim, Zander Poston, Jordynne Randall, O'Hannah Richie, Jarrett Segars, Eden Sharp, Ansley Shirley, Christian Sieverding, Brianna Speers, Ava Grace Spradlin, Anna Standridge, Dalton Tankersley, ZeNae Temoney, Craig Thurmond, La'Norea Walker, Grant Ware, Levi Waters, Gavin Wilkinson, Joseph Williams.


PRINCIPAL'S LIST

Micah Burkhart, Aurora Elrod, Anna Glaze, Wyatt Hammons, Damaris Hernandez, Aiden McCabe, Sailor Ott, Chloe Taylor


HONOR ROLL

Whitney Addis, Isabelle Arnold, D'Shunna Battles, Claire Bellamy, Makenna Benfield, Luke Bohannon, Joy Bohannon, Allie Brock, Victoria Broska, Emily Brunt, Robbie Budeanu, Levi Burtt, Ciara Caffee, Stephen Cannon, Emmalee Carter, Kristan Collins, Hunter Collins, Jordyn Curry, Zyon David, Malachi Davis-Amin, Bonnie Durand, Katie Ellison, Katlyn Elrod, Colby Fowler, Katelin Free, Alexa Freeman, Buse Gencceylan, Olivia Goss, Talan Grafton, Meredith Gwyn, Dylan Hall, Ethan Hall, Jaziya Harbin, Kami Hattaway, Jessica Heaton, Breanna Holland, Amelia Housley, Dylan Hunt, Teeghan Jameson, Isabelle Jones, Gabbie King, Boone King, Emerson LeCroy, Isabella Litten, McKenzie Mack, Britney Moldanado, Siena Malek, Lauryn Maynard, A'Niya Mayweather, Emma McAvoy, Jordyn McDaniel, Rylee McIntyre, Lily Moavero, Yazmin Montgomery, Brayden Moore, Jemyah Morris, Jekyah Morris, Kari Murray, Michaela Nadeau, Hailie Newsom, Kamorie Norman, Kate Oldham, Rayven Payne, Abigail Pilgrim, Zander Poston, Noah Powers, Aarlen Radford, Jordynne Randall, O'Hannah Richie, Garvin Robinson, Isy Rockwell, Zach Rosser, Jarrett Segars, Eden Sharp, Christopher Shirley, Christian Sieverding, Kaylyn Smith, Ethan Smith, Kiley Snelgrove, Brianna Speers, Ava Grace Spradlin, Anna Standridge, ZeNae Temoney, Maggie Vena, Eden Villamarzo, La'Norea Walker, Levi Waters, Gavin Wilkinson, Lydia Wilson, Noah Yang,


PERFECT ATTENDANCE

Amanda Cannon


ACADEMIC ARCHERS

James Burton, Kerragen Craig, Ayden Cross, Amelia Housley, Garvin Robinson, Eden Sharp, Brandon Uchuya Molina


4-H WINNERS

Keajia Jones - Human Development (1st)

Justin Hidalgo - Dog Care & Training (1st)

Lydia Lacy - Performing Arts/Vocal (4th)

Eli Phillips - Performing Arts/Instrumental (5th)

Victoria Broska - Arts (1st)


GEORGIA SHAPE YOUTH FITNESS AWARD

Claire Bellamy, Levi Burtt, Stephen Cannon, Gracie Ellis, Aurora Elrod, Omari Feaster, Colby Fowler, Glavin Frady, Damaris Hernandez, Nate Ivester, Tucker Kinsey, Siena Malek, A'Niya Mayweather, Gris Perez, Zander Poston, Dalton Pressley, Isy Rockwell, William Roush, Christian Sieverding, Ethan Smith, Jasec Smith, Maggie Vena, Nuri Winters.


School Leadership

Principal - Mr. Paul DeFoor

Assistant Principal - Dr. Jennifer Austin

Assistant Principal - Mr. Paul Batchelor


Special Education Team

Coach Dobbs

Mr. Fuller

Ms. Harrison

Coach Sparks


Paraprofessionals

Coach Barrett

Coach Dunn

Mrs. Mozingo

Mrs. Reganato

Mrs. Scramlin



0 views
QuincysSideBanner.jpg
KeepLocalNewsComing.jpg

© 2020 ConnectLocal